Connect with us

Entertainment

Geezzy Biography

Published

on

Birth Name: Richard Nana Himans
Stage Name: Geezzy
Date Of Birth: 22nd October, 1995
Born: Ghana , Obuasi “Ashanti Region”
Genres: • Afrobeats & Hip-Hop •
Occupation(s): Singer • Sound Engineer (Beat Maker) • songwriter •
Years active: 2015 – Present

Richard Nana Himans with the stage name “Geezzy” born on the 22nd of October 1995 in Ashanti Region, Obuasi, is a Ghanaian artiste whose main genre of music is HipHop & Afrobeat, but very creative and experimental to other types of music genre. In his music he blends TwiPidgin and English (with the first
being local Ghanaian language).

Geezzy has spent his whole life in Ghana – Accra, Sowutuom presides, where he grew and groomed but currently residing in Germany, Hamburg.

He started as an artist in high school and later switched to music production with the name “Kronnik” and still producing. He was influenced by music through his uncle whom he was living with at his teen age. His uncle was a music promoter then.

In the year 2011, he signed 7 artistes including himself to his Record label “Slayer Music Group”.
He started music professionally in 2015 & released his first single “Yaayi” featuring Yaa Pono (Ponobiom) Uptown Energy front liner, one of the prominent Ghanaian music giants.

In the year 2017 he released his first Tape (Album) titled “No Pain, No Gain” consisting of Nineteen(19) tracks.
He collaborated with loads of Ghanaian musicians on the album.

Unfortunately for most people finds Geezzy’s career not going anywhere soon.
But hey!, It has just begun & he’s not fading any sooner.

 

Follow Geezzy On All Social Media Platforms

Instagram: @AllowGeezzy

Facebook: Geezzy

Twitter: @allowgeezzy

Advertisement